The National Quilting Association, Inc. Logo

Classes by Type for the 2014 NQA 45th Annual Quilt Show

Demo/Technique/Lecture - these classes include design, history, general technique information, and amusing and entertaining lectures.

Hand - these classes include both piecing and quilting by hand, no sewing machine required!

Sewing Machine Provided and Sewing Machine Required - these classes include those that require some actual time spent at a sewing machine. Sewing Machine classes are separated into two sections, those with the sewing machines provided in the classroom by a show sponsor, and those that require you to bring your sewing machine to class from home.  

Serger - these classes are possible with the support of a show sponsor and the sergers are provided.

Longarm - these are hands-on longarm classes with machines provided by a show sponsor.  

On the list below, if you click on a class or on the instructor's name,  you will see more details; use the back button of your browser to return to this list.

Demo/Technique/Lecture

Thursday May 22nd  Awards Dinner 5 p.m. - 9 p.m.
 1 NQA Awards Dinner Holice Turnbow
Friday May 23rd
2 Full Days 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 29901 Introduction to Judging 2-day Class Klaudeen Hansen and Anita Shackelford
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10001 Beyond the Quilt: Teaching Quiltmaking Barbara Arnold
 10006 Critique, Not Criticism -- Building Judging Comments for the Working Quilt Judge Beverly Fine and Andi Perejda
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 10105 Helen's Hints for Finishing UFOs Helen Squire
Lecture 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
 11 Quilting Tips for the Modern Quilter Pam Seip
Lecture 10 a.m. - 11 a.m.
 12 Clothing Inspiration Sandra Dorrbecker
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
10203 Designing A Simply Amazing Spiral Quilt RaNae Merrill
 10205 Plan the Quilting THEN Choose the Fabric! Helen Squire

Lecture 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
 13 Back to Basics - Onward to the Future Holice Turnbow
Lecture 3 p.m. - 4 p.m.
 14 "Behind the Seams" Tips and Tricks for the Busy Quilter Cindy Casciato
Lecture 6 p.m. - 7 p.m.
 15 World of Color Dena Crain
 10304 Something Blue Barbara Eikmeier
 10315 Let's Get Creative with Quilt Labels Shannon Shirley
Saturday May 24th
Lecture 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
 16 Surviving the Great Depression Kathy Kansier
Lecture 10 a.m. - 11 a.m.
 17 Celebrate the Day with Quilts Shannon Shirley
Lecture 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
 18 Four Decades of Quilting Barbara Eikmeier and Donna Lynn Thomas
Sunday May 25th
Lecture 9 a.m. - 10 a.m.
 19 textile EVOLUTION Mary Donatelli Schmitt
Lecture 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 20 Creating Children's Artwork Quilts Shannon Shirley

Hand

Friday May 23rd
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10005 Back Basting Applique' - add an accent border Barbara Eikmeier
 10009 Applique Tips and Techniques Kathy Kansier
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10204 Little Helpers Linda Poole
3 Hour Session - Evening 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
 10301 Hand Quilting for Beginners and Others Barbara Arnold
 10303 Bird & Branch - Needle-turn Applique Sandra Dorrbecker
 10305 No Mark Celtic Interlaces Linda J. Hahn
 10307 Colonial Welcome Kathy Kansier
 10314 Out on a Limb Linda Poole
Saturday May 24th
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20005 Broderie Perse By Hand Workshop Sandra Dorrbecker
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 20104 Basic Hand Piecing Donna Lynn Thomas
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20202 Love is in the Air Kathy Kansier
 20206 Coloring, Stitching, Quilting...Oh My! Lisa Wolfe and Debbie Frazier
Sunday May 25th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 30101 Hand Applique for beginners Barbara Arnold
 30104 Blue & White Florish Sandra Dorrbecker
 30107 The Basics of Hand Quilting Kathy Kansier

Sewing Machine Provided

Friday May 23rd
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 10101 X's and O's Sandi Blackwell
 10103 Simply Amazing Baravelle Spirals RaNae Merrill
 10106 The Simple Binding (Anatomy and Construction)Holice Turnbow
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10201 Cut Loose with Reheated Leftovers Cyndi McChesney
 
 10206 Tumbling Blocks - The Easy One Nelly Vileikis
3 Hour Session - Evening 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
 10302 Just Charming Sandi Blackwell
 10306 Scrappy Tumbling Blocks Mary Huey
 10310 Paper Piecing Freezer Paper Style Cyndi McChesney
Saturday May 24th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 20102 Back Basting Applique' by machine Barbara Eikmeier
 20103 Unfoundation 101 Toby Lischko
 20105 Foundation Piecing Holice Turnbow
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20203 St. Louis Star Toby Lischko
 20205 Go Green With Strings Holice Turnbow
Sunday May 25th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 30102 Make Magic Blocks with the Quilter's Magic WandKathie Beltz
 30103 Fuss-Free and Seamless Bindings Dena Crain
 30110 Dragonfly Star Linda Poole

Sewing Machine Required

Friday May 23rd
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10002 Fanfare Kathie Beltz
 10003 Darned Quilts Dena Crain
 10004 Perfect Binding Every Time Constance Davidson
 10007 Buffalo Bubblegum Linda J. Hahn
 10008 Scrap Control! Sandy Heminger
 10010 Machine Quilting on the Domestic Sewing Machine Debby Lee
 10011 Yin and Yang Toby Lischko
 10012 Dresden Plate Table Runner Christine Schultz
 10013 Party Poppers Donna Lynn Thomas
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 10104 Take Care of Your Singer Featherweight! Linda Scholten
3 Hour Session - Evening 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
 10308 Dazzling Sweatshirt Jacket Debby Lee
 10309 North Star Toby Lischko
 10311 Cosmic Vibrations Nancy McNally
 10312 Simply Amazing Nesting Spirals RaNae Merrill
 10313 Introduction to Fusible Machine Applique Karen Novak
Saturday May 24th
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
20001 Homespun Barbara Arnold
 20002 Migrating Geese and Cobblestones Kathie Beltz
 20003 Desert Sky - A Judy Niemeyer Design Karen Conley
 20004 Goodbye to the Grid Dena Crain
 20006 Rock That Block! Linda J. Hahn
 20007 6-pointed Star Sampler Mary Huey
 20008 Friendship Rings Nancy McNally
 20009 Magic Mirror Mandala Quilts RaNae Merrill
 20010 Geese in the Garden Karen Novak
 20011 Color Me Beautiful Linda Poole
 20012 Learn to Plan a Wholecloth Quilt Helen Squire
 20013 Quilted Duffel Bag Heather Tighe
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 20101 Raspberry Swirl-A square-agonals Design Sandi Blackwell
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20204 Fabric Properties Mary Donatelli Schmitt
 20206 Coloring, Stitching, Quilting...Oh My! Lisa Wolfe and Debbie Frazier
Sunday May 25th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 30105 Don't Quit Your Day Job Linda J. Hahn
 30106 Scrappy 8-pointed Stars Mary Huey
 30109 Simply Amazing Point-To-Point Spirals RaNae Merrill
 30111 Split Geese Donna Lynn Thomas
 30112 Rainbow Dahlia Holice Turnbow
 30113 Easy Curves for Quilters Nelly Vileikis

Serger

Friday May 23rd
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 10107 Chevron Pillow with Piping Susan Zellers
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10207 Coco's Tote Susan Zellers
Saturday May 24th
Full Day Session 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20014 Braid In A Day Quilt on a Serger Susan Zellers
Sunday May 25th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 30114 Hole in the Wall Table Runner Susan Zellers 

Longarm

Friday May 23rd
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 10102 Introduction to IntelliQuilter (IQ) Shirley Higginbotham
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 10202 Mix'em UP Nancy McNally
3 Hour Session - Evening 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
 10316 Longarm Feathers And Fillers Based On A Grid Nelly Vileikis
Saturday May 24th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 20106 Feathered Borders And Then Some Nelly Vileikis
3 Hour Session - Afternoon 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 20201 IQ New Cool Tools Shirley Higginbotham
Sunday May 25th
3 Hour Session - Morning 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 30108 Rockit with Rulers Nancy McNally

Back to Top